Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

T-DOG DIGITAL

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit and communicate with www.tdog-digital.co.uk (the “Site”). It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions, as well as links to privacy policies provided by our third party services.

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT & WHY WE COLLECT THEM

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

    Users contacting us through this website are required to provide explicit consent to our recording and storage of any such personal details requested. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. The personal details we may collect through our website contact forms are:-

    • Name

    • Email

    We use a third-party provider, Cognito Forms, to process and store our contact form submissions. For further information, please follow this link to the Cognito Forms privacy policy. All personal information submitted through our contact forms are also sent and stored in email messages within the boundaries of our business domain.

    We use the Contact Form Information that we collect to fulfil any requests or answer any queries within the contact form submission.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in this privacy policy.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating our business and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service. It is possible that third parties may themselves engage others (sub-processors) to process your data. Where this is the case third parties will be required to have contractual arrangements with their sub-processor(s) that ensure your information is kept secure and not used for their own purposes.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • CONTACT FORM INFORMATION

    When you submit a Contact From submission, your Contact Form Information is retained within our email records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. This information may also be retained by our third-party service provider (Cognito Forms) periodically until a time we see fit to delete this information, or unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent, under the circumstances as specified in this privacy policy.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

ADVERTS AND SPONSORED LINKS

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the GDPR, if you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at enquiries@tdog-digital.co.uk

BACK TO HOME